Sunday, August 29, 2010

Vogue Hommes Japan

Who's Jo Calderone, or should we say Lady GaGa?
A few months ago the pictures leaked on the internet, and there was plenty of speculation whether it was really a Sicilian mechanic or it was just a crazy stunt by Lady GaGa. Nicola Formichetti, GaGa's stylist, leaked a few days ago an interview plus some pictures of the shoot on her blog..


Palermo, Sicily


Mechanic for my dad's business. This is the first time I've had my picture

Well, I always helped my dad at work, since I was a kid. I thought it would be
fun to have my picture taken.

I'd love to own my own car shop, I have a bunch of my own ‘muscle’ cars.
Maybe if I take some more pictures I can afford it.


I met her at a shoot Nick Knight was doing. She's fuckin beautiful, and funny,
and interesting. I was a little nervous for Nick to start shooting. She said,
"Don't be baby, you were "born this way." I took her out after. The rest is
private ;)


I find it funny that she's so absorbed into her role as Jo Calderone, if u wanna read the full interview, the Vogue Hommes Japan ISSUE 5 will be out on sept 10!

Love, Beau

Monday, August 23, 2010

home sweet home

What's good everybody? :)

After a 14h during car trip, i'm finally home, so that means.. i'm able to blog again. I had an amazing time over there, so it was worth it!
I just saw that i've got a lot of comments while I was away, i'll get back to you as soon as I can ;)
This was such an amazing home coming, because when I left, I had 74 subscribers and now.. 83!!

Oh and I promised i'll post pictures and stuff from my vacation, ill do that too asap.
That's it for now, thanku so much everyone for subscribing and commenting (:

Love, Beau

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Jetting off to Italy

what's up people? :)

this is just a short post to let you know i'm not posting anything for 2 weeks, because i'm going to ITALY! I'm pretty excited about it, euhmm pretty? no honestly i'm really excited haha. I'll make pictures and maybe i'll film things.. So yeah i'm off now, i didnt packed my bags yet! Talk to you in about two weeks ;)

Stay tuned!

Love, Beau

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Olivia Palermo for ASOS

Olivia Palermo, who knows her not? She is well known as the ''bitchy-girl'' from The City, who doesn't support Whitney's clothing line, but despite everything you can find her on the cover of ASOS Magazine and in reality she seems to be a very nice girl..

a few quotes from the interview

about her bad reputation on The City

"It's unfortunate. But I think that people understand that what they see on TV is not who I am. It's not accurate. I'm funny, I'm enthusiastic, and I'm not a negative person. I always try and look for the good in things."

about the fact she's not supporting Whitney's clothingline

"I don't think I need to be forced to support anyone's collection through my production team. I'm my own brand, and I have my own opinion. It's unfortunate if someone doesn't appreciate or agree with my decision, but I'm entitled to an opinion. There are a lot of other designers I can work with and I'm happy doing that."

about clothing and style

"I just really, really love clothes. I think it has evolved as I've gotten older. I understand the industry a little better and I know what works for me and my personal style. Recently, I've been taking dresses in my closet, vintage or from a previous season, and re-draping them, adding my own personal touch with a brooch or belt. A blazer is a staple in my closet, but I'm trying not to look 100 percent polished. Maybe have a bit more of an edgy look. I'm obsessed with leather, obsessed, and I'm always in my French Sole ballet flats too. People would never guess that. I'm inspired by the places I get to travel to — I think street chic is awesome.

about the clothingline she could get in the future

[My collection] would probably be soft. And elegant — a really feminine collection. But I do love menswear, so I would probably throw in a few blazers and pant suits into the mix as well. It would have to be consistent though, that's something you have to keep in mind when you're designing.

Love, Beau

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Resort 2011 Trend: Polkadots

The popular polkadots are coming back! This time in the Resort 2011 collection. You'll see the rediscovered polkadot a lot in collections from Marc Jacobs (he is mainly seen on dresses and skirts, preferably combined with soft pastel shades like baby pink and light green) and Miu Miu (seen on skirts, scarves and even shoes. These are combined with lots of accessories such as bracelets and bright straps for an edgy look.. see pic above)

So what do you think of the polkadots? You love them or not, personally I think it looks cute :)

Love, Beau

Bugatti Veyron 16.4 Super Sport

Ok, this is not really usual that I post about cars (this is just an extra post) because i'm not really that interested in cars to be honest haha lol. But I noticed this car immediatly and I tought: This car is so fly, I have to share this with my fellow bloggers! So the Bugatti Veyron 16.4 Super Sport gets the upgrade from 1,001 horsepower to 1,200 horsepower, but what I really like about this car that he looks extremely streamlined and the rims are just awesome!

Love, Beau

Monday, August 2, 2010

Is this a sneaker?

Belgian fashion designer Dries Van Noten delivers a pair of wing tip oxford sneakers as part of his latest collection. The shoes feature a black patent leather upper with a gum rubber sole and brogue detailing throughout.

These shoes are pretty cool, the fact that this is a classic dress shoe with a sneaker sole makes it a very unique shoe and not just a standard sneaker or dress shoe.

Love, Beau